Marquette Assembly #188, Montgomery, IL 60538 US
DEGREE SCHEDULE KNIGHT JOBS UKNIGHT MARKET CENTER
 
HOME
COLOR CORPS EVENTS
EVENT CALENDAR
PRAYER REQUESTS
NEWS & ANNOUNCEMENTS
PHOTO & VIDEO GALLERIES
OFFICERS
MEMBERS LIST
COLOR CORPS MEMBERS
NEWSLETTERS
DIRECTIONS
ABOUT US
ASSEMBLY RECOGNITION
SIR KNIGHTS IN MEMORIAM
COLOR CORPS CENTER
EVENT CENTER
4TH DEGREE DISTRICT SITE
COUNCIL SITES
CHAPTER SITE

NEWS & ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

Fr Lutz Message for April 21, 2019
 

Fr Lutz Reflection - April 21, 2019

Dear Friends in Christ,
         There's a saying, which goes something like this: Bread cast on the waters comes back to you.  The good deed you do today may benefit you or someone you love at the least expected time.  If you never see the deed again at least you will have made the world a better place - And, after all, isn't that what life is all about?  Read on ... (The Attachment).
Fr. Joe Lutz

 

Fr Lutz Message for April 14, 2019 - Palm Sunday (C)
 

Fr Lutz Reflection

Dear Friends in Christ,
 
       As we celebrate Jesus' triumphant entrance into Jerusalem, we can't help but reflect on all the preparation and advance notice that God gave to his chosen people down through the ages, beginning with Abraham.  He promised Abraham that his descendants would be greater than the stars in heaven or the grains of sand on the seashore and that He would be their God and they would be his people.  Read on ... (the Attachment).
 
Fr. Joe Lutz

 

Assembly Raffle Winners for 2019
 

The Marquette Assembly 188, Raffle winners drawn at the March 19, Assembly meeting are:
 
1st prize  $250  Steven Jolly           Council 12497
 
2nd prize  $150  Donald Clemen     Council 14795
 
3rd prize  $100  Kevin Callahan       Council 2191

 

Elected/Selected Officers for 2018-19 Fraternal Year
 

Faithful Sir Knights,

The following SK’s were elected/selected as Officers, for the 2018-19 Fraternal Year.

Friar - Fr. Jonathan Bakkelund

Navigator - SK Tim Higgs

Captain - SK Jason Lynch

Pilot - SK Rick Marsh

Scribe -  SK Bill Dugan

Purser - SK Matt Guthrie

Inner Sentinel  - SK Troy Kluber

Outer Sentinel - SK Don Galloy

Year 1 Trustee - SK John Blozis

Year 2 Trustee - SK Henry Lozinski

Year 3 Trustee - SK John Kunkel

Comptroller - SK Jim Palicka (Appointed)

Admiral - SK Ty Simmons ( Appointed )

Color Corps Commander SK Troy Gower (Appointed)